General Program

General Program - PDF

The tutorial for accessing the session videoconferencing platform is available here.

You can filter with the items below. To remove the filter click on the selected filter or else do "Reset Filter".

To do a complete search, please click on "Reset filter" before doing the search.

To create your agenda, please click on "Add to my agenda".

If you need further assistance, please contact program.wehc2022@psemail.eu

July 25th 2022

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Altamura Carlo Edoardo - Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies IHEID
Claudia Kedar - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Discussant(s)
Rory Miller -

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Fauri Francesca - University of Bologna
Donatella Strangio - Sapienza - University of Rome
Jerven Morten
Discussant(s)
Martini Manuela - Université Lumière Lyon 2
Chair(s)
Karin Pallaver - University of Bologna

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Koll Elisabeth - University of Notre Dame
Chair(s)
Koll Elisabeth - University of Notre Dame

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Pui-Tak Lee - University of Hong Kong
Min Ma - Central China Normal University
Discussant(s)
Takeshi Hamashita - The Oriental Library
Pui-Tak Lee - University of Hong Kong
Chair(s)
Pui-Tak Lee - University of Hong Kong
Wenxiang Wei - Central China Normal University

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Lopes Gustavo - Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco
Kazuo Kobayashi - Waseda University
Discussant(s)
Hideaki Suzuki - National Museum of Ethnology
Pepijn Brandon - International Institute of Social History

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Maeda Kiyotaka - Keio University
Discussant(s)
Shigehiko Ioku - Keio University
Hideyoshi Yagashiro - Senshu University
Yu Yamamoto - Dokkyo University
Chair(s)
Maeda Kiyotaka - Keio University

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Ortiz-Villajos José M. - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Simone Fari - Universidad de Granada
Josef Taalbi - Lund University

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Styles John
Ariane Fennetaux - Université de Paris
Discussant(s)
ANDREA CARACAUSI - University of Padua Italy
Sugiura Miki

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Dominique BARJOT
Kazuhiko Yago - Waseda University
Yunxian Wu - China university of Political Science and Law School of Business
Discussant(s)
Harm Schröter - -
William Lazonick - University of Massachusetts Lowell and The Academic-Industry Research Network

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Baten Joerg - University of Tuebingen
Leticia Abad - Queen's College - CUNY
Discussant(s)
Daniel Gallardo Albarran - Wageningen University
Victoria Gierok - Brasenose College Oxford

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Stéphanie Ginalski - University of Lausanne
Susie Pak - St. John's University
Discussant(s)
Lucy Taksa - Deakin Business School
Chair(s)
Susie Pak - St. John's University

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Zorina Khan - Bowdoin College and NBER
Discussant(s)
Naomi Lamoreaux - Yale University [New Haven]
Stephen Broadberry - Oxford University
Debin Ma - Oxford University
Carola Frydman -

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Jane Knodell - The University of Vermont
Discussant(s)
Andrew Konove - University of Texas at San Antonio

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Matti La Mela - Uppsala University
Jari Eloranta - University of Helsinki
Olli Turunen - University of Helsinki
Peter Meyer - US Bureau of Labor Statistics
Fredrik Tell - Uppsala University
Discussant(s)
Bjørn Basberg - NHH Norwegian School of Economics
Anna Spadavecchia - University of Strathclyde

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Labardin Pierre - Dauphine Recherches en Management
Riva Angelo
Cheryl S. McWatters - Université d'Ottawa, Ontario

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Lutz Martin - Humboldt University of Berlin
Chair(s)
Phil Withington - University of Sheffield

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mourlon-Druol Emmanuel
Discussant(s)
Eric Monnet - Paris School of Economics (PSE)

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Zacarias Moutoukias - Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Energies de Demain
Antoni Furió - University of Valencia
Marjolein 't Hart - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Martin Wasserman - CONICET - Universidad de Buenos Aires
Discussant(s)
Regina Grafe - European University Institute
Luciano Pezzolo - Universita di Venezia - Ca' Foscari
Bartolomé Yun-Casalilla - Universidad Pablo de Olavide [Sevilla]

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Oliel-Grausz Evelyne - IHMC, CNRS- University of Paris 1-Panthéon Sorbonne, ENS Ulm
Chair(s)
Strum Daniel

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Andrea Papadia - University of Bonn
Mattia Bertazzini - University of Oxford
Discussant(s)
Eric Chaney - University of Oxford

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Kathryn E. Gary - Department of Economic History, Lund University

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Oriol Sabaté - University of Barcelona
Sergio Espuelas - University of Barcelona
Leonardo Weller - São Paulo School of Economics, Fundação Getulio Vargas

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Witzel De Souza Bruno Gabriel - University of Gottingen
André Lanza - Universidade de São Paulo
Blanca Sánchez-Alonso - Universidad CEU-San Pablo
Discussant(s)
Cormac Ó Gráda - University College Dublin
Blanca Sánchez-Alonso - Universidad CEU-San Pablo
Chair(s)
Herbert Klein - Stanford University

July 26th 2022

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Almaraz Araceli - El Colegio de la Frontera Norte
Discussant(s)
Alberto Martin Monsalve - Universidad del Pacífico

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Baten Joerg - University of Tuebingen
Şevket Pamuk - Bogazici University
Mohamed Saleh - Toulouse School of Economics

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Bennett Robert
Chair(s)
Leslie Hannah - London School of Economics and Political Science
Bennett Robert

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Denis Cogneau - Paris School of Economics (PSE)
Pierre-Cyrille Hautcoeur - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)
Sandrine Mesplé-Somps - Institut de Recherche pour le Développement

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Contente Claudia - Universitat Pompeu Fabra [Barcelona]
Discussant(s)
Antoinette fauve-Chamoux - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Doležalová Antonie - Institue of Economic Studies, Charles University, Prague
Discussant(s)
Catherine Albrecht - Ohio Northern University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Felisini Daniela - University of Rome Tor Vergata
Laurent Warlouzet - Sorbonne Université
Discussant(s)
Luciano Segreto - Universita degli Studi di Firenze

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Forero-Laverde German
Yolanda Blasco - Universitat de Barcelona
Luis Felipe Zegarra - Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Peru

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Henric Häggqvist - Department of Economic History, Uppsala University
Peter Bent - Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut
Discussant(s)
Brian Varian - Newcastle University
Markus Lampe - Vienna University of Economics and Business

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Montserrat López-Jerez - University of Saint Andrews
Pim de Zwart - Wageningen University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mitchell Matthew
Discussant(s)
Mitchell Matthew
Chair(s)
Mitchell Matthew

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Musso Marta - KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
Chair(s)
Léonard Laborie - CNRS irice

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Giorgio Riello
Liliane Hilaire-Perez - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)
Anne Gerritsen - University of Warwick
Discussant(s)
David Pretel - Universitat Pompeu Fabra [Barcelona]
Beverly Lemire - University of Alberta

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Eric Schneider - London School of Economics (LSE)
Chair(s)
Bernard Harris - University of Strathclyde

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Shiroyama Tomoko
Sayako Kanda - Keio University
Discussant(s)
Kenneth Pomeranz - The University of Chicago
Sunil Amrith - Yale University [New Haven]
Peter Coclanis - The University of North Carolina at Charlotte [Charlotte]
Chair(s)
Seshan Radhika

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Wong John - HKIHSS, The University of Hong Kong
Discussant(s)
Koll Elisabeth - University of Notre Dame

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Xiaojing Zhang - Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
Bozhong Li - Peking University
Discussant(s)
Debin Ma - Oxford University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Bengtsson Tommy - Department of Economic History, Lund University
James Lee - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Martin Dribe - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Cameron Campbell - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Chair(s)
Cameron Campbell - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Martin Dribe - Department of Economic History, Lund University

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Burnette Joyce - Wabash College
Jane Humphries - Oxford University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Cermeño Alexandra L - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Discussant(s)
Walker Hanlon - Northwestern University, Department of Economics
Carl Kitchens - Florida State University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Chamley Christophe - Boston University
Chair(s)
Chamley Christophe - Boston University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Guillaume Daudin - Université Paris-Dauphine
Loïc Charles - Université Paris 8
Discussant(s)
Klemens Kaps - Johannes Kepler Universitat Linz
Bulut Mehmet - Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Enric Garcia-Domingo - Universitat de Barcelona. Facultat de Geografia i Història

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Alejandro García-Monton - University Pablo de Olavide, Seville
Bartolomé Yun-Casalilla - Universidad Pablo de Olavide [Sevilla]
Gagan Sood - London School of Economics (LSE)
Discussant(s)
Peter Perdue - Yale University [New Haven]
Giorgio Riello

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Larrinaga Carlos - University of Granada
Donatella Strangio - Sapienza - University of Rome
Discussant(s)
Laurent Tissot - Université de Neuchatel
Christophe Bouneau - Université Bordeaux Montaigne

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Lemaigre-Gaffier Pauline - UVSQ/Université Paris-Saclay
Vincent Demont - Universite Paris Nanterre
Discussant(s)
Alain Wijffels - KU Leuven
Chair(s)
Andrea Caracausi - University of Padua Italy

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Cinzia Lorandini - University of Trento
Francesca Trivellato - Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Discussant(s)
Claude Markovits - CNRS

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Moatsos Michail - Utrecht University
Daniel Gallardo Albarran - Wageningen University
Discussant(s)
Branko Milanovic - City University New York

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Pogany Agnès - Institute of History, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest
Judit Klement - Institute of History, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest
Mária Hidvégi - Tungsram
Discussant(s)
Harm Schröter - -
Andreas Resch - Institute of Economic and Social History Wirtschaftsuniversität Vienna

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Jobson Arruda - Universidad de Sao Paulo
David Pretel - Universitat Pompeu Fabra [Barcelona]
Carlos Marichal - El Colegio de Mexico

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Román Carolina - Universidad de la República
Mario Matus - Universidad de Chile
Juan Luis Martirén - Instituto de Historia argentina y Americana "Dr. Emilio Ravignani"

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

July 27th 2022

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Guido Alfani - Bocconi University
Fochesato Mattia
Discussant(s)
Cormac Ó Gráda - University College Dublin

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Paola Avallone - Italian National Research Council - CNR, Institute of Studies on The Mediterranean - ISMed
Donatella Strangio - Sapienza - University of Rome
Discussant(s)
Maria Carmela Schisani - Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
Antoni Furió - University of Valencia

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Hailian Chen - University of Leipzig
Naofumi Nakamura - The University of Tokyo
Weipin Tsai - Royal Holloway [University of London]
Discussant(s)
George Bryan Souza - University of Texas, San Antonio
Weipin Tsai - Royal Holloway [University of London]
Chair(s)
George Bryan Souza - University of Texas, San Antonio
Weipin Tsai - Royal Holloway [University of London]

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Dincecco Mark - University of Michigan
Chair(s)
James Fenske - University of Warwick

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Thibaud Giddey - University of Oxford
Mikael Wendschlag - Department of Economic History, Uppsala University
Eiji Hotori - Yokohama National University
Discussant(s)
Youssef Cassis - European University Institute
Kazuhiko Yago - Waseda University
Masato SHIZUME - Waseda University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Grancher Romain - CNRS
Solène Rivoal - Université fédérale de Toulouse
Chair(s)
Isaac Land - Indiana State University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
He Ping - School of Finance, Renmin University of China
Georges Depeyrot - Centre Nationale de la Recherche scientifique - Ecole Normale Supérieure

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Jun Kajima - Keio University
Discussant(s)
Toru Kubo - Shinshu University
Linda Grove - Sophia University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Germano Maifreda - University of Milan
Esther Sahle - Freie Universität Berlin
Chair(s)
Esther Sahle - Freie Universität Berlin
Germano Maifreda - University of Milan

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Martinez Alberte - Universidade da Coruna
Fernández Alexandre - Université Bordeaux-Montaigne

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Naef Alain - Banque de France
Chair(s)
Michael Bordo - Rutgers University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Philips Robin - Utrecht University
Bas van Leeuwen - International Institute of Social History

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Oriol Sabaté - University of Barcelona
Alfonso Herranz-Loncán - Universitat de Barcelona
Sergio Espuelas - University of Barcelona
José Peres-Cajías - University of Barcelona
Paola Azar - Universidad de la República
Morten Jerven - Norwegian University of Life Sciences

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Jochen Streb - University of Mannheim
Tetsuji Okazaki - The University of Tokyo

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Suffia Ilaria - Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Andrea Maria Locatelli - Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Andrea Colli - Bocconi University
Discussant(s)
Forbes Neil

09:00 - 12:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Guido Alfani - Bocconi University
Fabrice Boudjaaba - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)
Discussant(s)
Peter Lindert - University of California, Davis
Gilles Postel-Vinay - Paris School of Economics (PSE)

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Arnoux Mathieu - Université Paris Cité
Sarah Claire - CNRS-CRH-EHESS, UMR 8558
Discussant(s)
Richard W. Unger - University of British Columbia

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Alexis Litvine - Cambridge University
Discussant(s)
Tokihiko Settsu - Musashi University, Tokyo
Leigh Shaw-Taylor - Cambridge group for the history of population
Chair(s)
Alexis Litvine - Cambridge University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Auriane Terki-Mignot - University of Cambridge
Discussant(s)
Jane Humphries - Oxford University
Carmen Sarasua - Autonomous University of Barcelona

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Fava Valentina - Universita di Venezia - Ca' Foscari
Discussant(s)
Luciano Segreto - Universita degli Studi di Firenze
Tomasz Olejniczak - Department of Management, Kozminski University, Warsaw

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Daniel Gallardo Albarran - Wageningen University
Moatsos Michail - Utrecht University
Leandro Prados de la Escosura - Universidad Carlos III de Madrid [Madrid]

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mark Hup - Peking University
Marlous van Waijenburg - Harvard Business School
Chair(s)
Denis Cogneau - Paris School of Economics (PSE)

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Seiichiro Mozumi - Yokohama National University
Anna Konishi - Teikyo University
Frédéric Tristram - Université Paris I, Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discussant(s)
Yuta Kakegai - Ibaraki University
Kathryn James - Monash University
Laurent Warlouzet - Sorbonne Université
Chair(s)
Laurent Warlouzet - Sorbonne Université

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Sugiura Miki
Styles John
Discussant(s)
Aleksandra Kobiljski  - CNRS-CRH-EHESS, UMR 8558
Giorgio Riello

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Verhoef Grietjie
Beatrice Craig - Université d'Ottawa, Ontario
Alisha Topete Cromwell - Coastal Carolina University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Weisdorf Jacob - Sapienza - University of Rome
Mauro Rota - Sapienza - University of Rome
Leonardo Ridolfi - University of Siena, Italy
Alexandra de Pleijt - Wageningen University and Research Centre [Wageningen]

14:00 - 17:30

July 28th 2022

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Olga Christodoulaki - London School of Economics/Visiting Fellow
Marcel Boldorf - Université Lumière Lyon 2
Albrecht Ritschl - London School of Economics (LSE)
Discussant(s)
Tobias Straumann - University of Zurich [Zurich]
Hans Otto Froland - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim
Chair(s)
Pamfili Antipa - Banque de France
Marcel Boldorf - Université Lumière Lyon 2

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Cristián Ducoing - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Eoin Mclaughlin - University College Cork
Henry Willebald - Universidad de la Republica
Discussant(s)
Les Oxley - University of Waikato
Mar Rubio-Varas - Universidad Publica de Navarra

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Garcia Gomez José Joaquin
Discussant(s)
Fernández Alexandre - Université Bordeaux-Montaigne
Laura Maravall -
Chair(s)
Garcia Gomez José Joaquin

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mariko Hatase - Bank of Japan
Catherine Schenk - University of Oxford
Kazuhiko Yago - Waseda University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mina Ishizu - London School of Economics (LSE)
Takeshi Nishimura - Kansai University
Discussant(s)
Mark METZLER - University of Washington
Patricia HUDSON - Cardiff Unversity

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Muriel Le Roux -
Chair(s)
Sébastien Richez - Comité pour l'histoire de la Poste

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Martinez-Rodriguez Susana - Universidad de Murcia
Orsi HUSZ - Uppsala Universitet [Uppsala]
Discussant(s)
Bernardo BATIZ-LAZO - Northumbria University
Chair(s)
Martinez-Rodriguez Susana - Universidad de Murcia

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Murakami Ei - Kyoto University
Shiroyama Tomoko
Discussant(s)
Wong R. Bin
Kohei Wakimura -
Chair(s)
Shiroyama Tomoko

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Ongaro Giulio - University of Milano-Bicocca
Luca Mocarelli - University of Milano-Bicocca
Judy Stephenson - UCL

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Rutterford Janette
Dimitris Sotiropoulos - The Open University [Milton Keynes]
Discussant(s)
Leslie Hannah - London School of Economics and Political Science
John Turner - Queen’s University of Belfast

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Sanders Andreas Dugstad
Adoración Álvaro-Moya - CUNEF Universidad
Jan-Otmar Hesse - Universität Bayreuth

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Spero Ellan - MIT & Station1
Valeria Pinchera - University of Pisa

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Vence Agustina
Eduardo Martin Cuesta
Ángel Soto - Universidad de los Andes [Santiago]

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Weijia Li - Monash University [Melbourne]
Melanie Xue - London School of Economics and Political Science
Discussant(s)
Wong R. Bin
TUAN-HWEE SNG - National University of Singapore
Cameron Campbell - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jessica Vechbanyongratana - Chulalongkorn University
Se Yan - Peking University
Zhiwu Chen - Hong Kong University
Debin Ma - Oxford University

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Cappelli Gabriele - University of Siena, Italy
Alfonso Díez Minguela - University of Valencia
Julio Martínez-Galarraga - Universitat de Barcelona. Department of Economic History, Institutions, Policy and World Economy.
Daniel Tirado-Fabregat - University of Valencia
Michelangelo Vasta - University of Siena, Italy
Johannes Westberg - University of Groningen [Groningen]
Beltran Tapia Francisco
Discussant(s)
Pau Insa Sánchez - University of Valencia

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Carpenter Marie - Institut Mines-Télécom Business School
William Lazonick - University of Massachusetts Lowell and The Academic-Industry Research Network
Discussant(s)
Kenneth Lipartito - Florida International University
Martyn Roetter - MRF Consulting

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Olivier Feiertag - Université Paris Pantheon-Sorbonne
Cerretano Valerio - University of Glasgow
Discussant(s)
Eric Monnet - Paris School of Economics (PSE)
jim tomlinson - University of Glasgow
Masato SHIZUME - Waseda University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Michel-Pierre Chelini - Université d'Artois, CREHS
Discussant(s)
Philippe Adair - University Paris Est Créteil
Chair(s)
Dominique BARJOT

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Conchon Anne
Julian HOPPIT - UCL
Discussant(s)
Patricia HUDSON - Cardiff Unversity

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Dominguez Rodrigo - University of Minho [Braga]
Jari Eloranta - University of Helsinki
Sandra Kuntz-Ficker - El Colegio de Mexico
Matti Hannikainen - University of Helsinki [Helsinki]
Discussant(s)
Dan Bogart - University of California, Irvine
Luciano Pezzolo - Universita di Venezia - Ca' Foscari

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Haupert Michael - University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Claude Diebolt - Université de Strasbourg
Chair(s)
Claude Diebolt - Université de Strasbourg

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Houssaye Michienzi Ingrid - French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) - Orient & Méditerranée (UMR 8167, Paris)
Hadrien Collet - Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale
Chair(s)
Hadrien Collet - Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Kowaleski Maryanne - Fordham University [New York]
Richard W. Unger - University of British Columbia

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Landoni Matteo - University of Glasgow
Marcella Lorenzini - Università degli Studi di Milano - La Statale
Jaco Zuijderduijn - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Discussant(s)
D’Maris Coffman - UCL
Felisini Daniela - University of Rome Tor Vergata
Chair(s)
Stefano D'Amico - Texas Tech University
Jaco Zuijderduijn - Department of Economic History, Lund University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mariotti Martine - Australian National University
Jeanne Cilliers - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Discussant(s)
Faustine Perrin - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Eric Schneider - London School of Economics (LSE)

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mignemi Niccolò - CNRS (UMR 8236 LIED)
Manuel González de Molina - Universidad Pablo de Olavide [Sevilla]
Enric Tello - Universitat de Barcelona
Laurent Herment - CNRS-CRH-EHESS, UMR 8558
Discussant(s)
Soens Tim
Federico D’Onofrio - University of Vienna

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Organizer(s)
Mats Olsson - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Vinzent Ostermeyer - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Thor Berger - Department of Economic History, Lund University

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30