General Program

General Program - PDF

You can filter with the items below. To remove the filter click on the selected filter or else do "Reset Filter".

To do a complete search, please click on "Reset filter" before doing the search.

To create your agenda, please click on "Add to my agenda".

If you need further assistance, please contact program.wehc2022@psemail.eu

July 24th 2022

10:00 - 11:00

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 15:00

14:00 - 16:30

14:00 - 18:00

14:00 - 15:00

18:00 - 19:30

July 25th 2022

09:00 - 10:30

10:30 - 11:30

11:30 - 13:00

Dissertation Sessions
Grand Equipement Documentaire (GED) - Auditorium

11:30 - 13:00

Dissertation Sessions
Espace associatif et culturel - Salle polyvalente

11:30 - 13:00

Dissertation Sessions
Espace associatif et culturel - Forum

11:30 - 13:00

Poster Sessions
Grand Equipement Documentaire (GED) - Forum

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.01
Organizer
Altamura Carlo Edoardo - IHEID-Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
Claudia Kedar - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Discutant
Rory Miller -

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Fauri Francesca - University of Bologna
Donatella Strangio - Sapienza - University of Rome
Jerven Morten
Discutant
Martini Manuela - Université Lumière Lyon 2
Chair
Karin Pallaver - University of Bologna

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Koll Elisabeth - University of Notre Dame
Chair
Koll Elisabeth - University of Notre Dame

11:30 - 13:00

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Pui-Tak Lee - University of Hong Kong
Min Ma - Central China Normal University

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.07
Organizer
Lopes Gustavo - Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco
Kazuo Kobayashi - Waseda University
Discutant
Hideaki Suzuki - National Museum of Ethnology
Pepijn Brandon - International Institute of Social History

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.08
Organizer
Maeda Kiyotaka - Keio University
Discutant
Shigehiko Ioku - Keio University
Hideyoshi Yagashiro - Senshu University
Yu Yamamoto - Dokkyo University
Chair
Maeda Kiyotaka - Keio University

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Ortiz-Villajos José M. - Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Simone Fari - Universidad de Granada
Josef Taalbi - Lund University

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 150
Organizer
Seshan Radhika

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.015
Organizer
Styles John
Ariane Fennetaux - Université de Paris
Discutant
ANDREA CARACAUSI - University of Padua Italy
Sugiura Miki

13:00 - 14:00

13:00 - 14:30

Other
Maison des Sciences de l'Homme Paris Nord - Salle panoramique

13:15 - 14:15

Book Sessions
Grand Equipement Documentaire (GED) - Auditorium

13:15 - 14:15

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250
Organizer
Dominique BARJOT
Kazuhiko Yago - Waseda University
Yunxian Wu - China university of Political Science and Law School of Business
Discutant
Harm Schröter - -
William Lazonick - University of Massachusetts Lowell and The Academic-Industry Research Network

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.004
Organizer
Baten Joerg - University of Tuebingen
Leticia Abad - Queen's College - CUNY
Discutant
Daniel Gallardo Albarran - Wageningen University
Victoria Gierok - Brasenose College Oxford

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.01
Organizer
Bulut Mehmet - Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim University
Cem Korkut - Ankara Yildirim Beyazit University

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Castillo Hidalgo Daniel

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Stéphanie Ginalski - University of Lausanne
Susie Pak - St. John's University
Discutant
Lucy Taksa - Deakin Business School
Chair
Susie Pak - St. John's University

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.05
Organizer
Zorina Khan - Bowdoin College and NBER
Discutant
Naomi Lamoreaux - Yale University [New Haven]
Stephen Broadberry - Oxford University
Debin Ma - Oxford University
Carola Frydman -

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Jane Knodell - The University of Vermont
Discutant
Andrew Konove - University of Texas at San Antonio

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.07
Organizer
Matti La Mela - Uppsala University
Jari Eloranta - University of Helsinki
Olli Turunen - University of Helsinki
Peter Meyer - US Bureau of Labor Statistics
Fredrik Tell - Uppsala University
Discutant
Bjørn Basberg - NHH Norwegian School of Economics
Anna Spadavecchia - University of Strathclyde

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.08
Organizer
Labardin Pierre
Riva Angelo

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Lutz Martin - Humboldt University of Berlin
Chair
Phil Withington - University of Sheffield

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.030
Organizer
Mourlon-Druol Emmanuel
Discutant
Eric Monnet - Paris School of Economics (PSE)

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.010
Organizer
Zacarias Moutoukias - Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Energies de Demain
Antoni Furió - Universidad de Valencia
Marjolein 't Hart - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Martin Wasserman - CONICET - Universidad de Buenos Aires
Discutant
virginia Grafe - European University Institute
Luciano Pezzolo - Universita di Venezia - Ca' Foscari
Bartolomé Yun-Casalilla - Universidad Pablo de Olavide [Sevilla]

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.033
Organizer
Andrea Papadia - University of Bonn
Mattia Bertazzini - University of Oxford
Discutant
Eric Chaney - University of Oxford

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.018
Organizer
Kathryn E. Gary - Department of Economic History, Lund University

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.016
Organizer
Oriol Sabaté - University of Barcelona
Sergio Espuelas - University of Barcelona
Leonardo Weller - São Paulo School of Economics, Fundação Getulio Vargas

14:30 - 18:00

14:30 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.019
Organizer
Witzel De Souza Bruno Gabriel - University of Gottingen
André Lanza - Universidade de São Paulo
Blanca Sánchez-Alonso - Universidad CEU-San Pablo
Discutant
Cormac Ó Gráda - University College Dublin
Chair
Herbert Klein - Stanford University

16:00 - 16:30

18:30 - 20:30

July 26th 2022

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 150
Organizer
Almaraz Araceli - El Colegio de la Frontera Norte
Discutant
Alberto Martin Monsalve - Universidad del Pacífico

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.01
Organizer
Baten Joerg - University of Tuebingen
Şevket Pamuk - Bogazici University
Mohamed Saleh - Toulouse School of Economics

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Bennett Robert
Chair
Leslie Hannah - London School of Economics and Political Science
Bennett Robert

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.03
Organizer
Denis Cogneau - Paris School of Economics (PSE)
Pierre-Cyrille Hautcoeur - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)
Sandrine Mesplé-Somps - Institut de Recherche pour le Développement

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Contente Claudia - Universitat Pompeu Fabra [Barcelona]
Discutant
Antoinette fauve-Chamoux - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.05
Organizer
Denton Chad - Yonsei University
Heike Weber - Technische Universität, Berlin

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Doležalová Antonie - Institue of Economic Studies, Charles University, Prague
Discutant
Catherine Albrecht - Ohio Northern University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.07
Organizer
Felisini Daniela - University of Rome Tor Vergata
Laurent Warlouzet - Sorbonne Université
Discutant
Luciano Segreto - Universita degli Studi di Firenze

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.08
Organizer
Forero-Laverde German
Yolanda Blasco - Universitat de Barcelona
Luis Felipe Zegarra - Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Peru
Discutant
Esteves Rui - The Graduate Institute, Geneva

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Gomez Georgina - Erasmus University Rotterdam

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.004
Organizer
Henric Häggqvist - Department of Economic History, Uppsala University
Peter Bent - Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut
Discutant
Brian Varian - Newcastle University
Markus Lampe - Vienna University of Economics and Business

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.010
Organizer
Montserrat López-Jerez - University of Saint Andrews
Pim de Zwart - Wageningen University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.015
Organizer
Mitchell Matthew
Chair
Mitchell Matthew

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250
Organizer
Mouré Kenneth - University of Alberta

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.033
Organizer
Musso Marta - KTH - Royal Institute of Technology
Chair
Léonard Laborie - CNRS irice

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.030
Organizer
Giorgio Riello
Liliane Hilaire-Perez - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)
Anne Gerritsen - University of Warwick

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.019
Organizer
Eric Schneider - London School of Economics (LSE)

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.016
Organizer
Shiroyama Tomoko
Sayako Kanda - Keio University
Discutant
Kenneth Pomeranz - The University of Chicago
Sunil Amrith - Yale University [New Haven]
Peter Coclanis - The University of North Carolina at Charlotte [Charlotte]
Chair
Seshan Radhika

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.017
Organizer
Wong John - HKIHSS, The University of Hong Kong
Discutant
Koll Elisabeth - University of Notre Dame

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.018
Organizer
Xiaojing Zhang - Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
Bozhong Li - Peking University
Discutant
Debin Ma - Oxford University

10:30 - 11:00

12:30 - 14:00

12:30 - 14:00

Poster Sessions
Grand Equipement Documentaire (GED) - Forum

12:45 - 13:45

Book Sessions
Grand Equipement Documentaire (GED) - Auditorium

12:45 - 13:45

General Public Event
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 150
Organizer
Bengtsson Tommy - Department of Economic History, Lund University
James Lee - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Martin Dribe - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Cameron Campbell - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Chair
Cameron Campbell - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Martin Dribe - Department of Economic History, Lund University

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Brégianni Catherine - Academy of Athens
Discutant
Matthias Morys - University of York

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.03
Organizer
Burnette Joyce - Wabash College
Jane Humphries - Oxford University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.016
Organizer
Cermeño Alexandra L - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Discutant
Walker Hanlon - Northwestern University, Department of Economics
Carl Kitchens - Florida State University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Chamley Christophe - Boston University
Chair
Chamley Christophe - Boston University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250
Organizer
Guillaume Daudin - Université Paris-Dauphine
Loïc Charles - Université Paris 8
Discutant
Klemens Kaps - Johannes Kepler Universitat Linz
Bulut Mehmet - Istanbul Sabahattin Zaim University
Raphaël Franck - Hebrew University of Jerusalem

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.05
Organizer
Enric Garcia-Domingo - Universitat de Barcelona. Facultat de Geografia i Història

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Alejandro García-Monton - University Pablo de Olavide, Seville
Bartolomé Yun-Casalilla - Universidad Pablo de Olavide [Sevilla]
Gagan Sood - London School of Economics (LSE)
Discutant
Peter Perdue - Yale University [New Haven]
Giorgio Riello

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.07
Organizer
Larrinaga Carlos - University of Granada
Donatella Strangio - Sapienza - University of Rome
Discutant
Laurent Tissot - Université de Neuchatel
Christophe Bouneau - Université Bordeaux Montaigne

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.08
Organizer
Lemaigre-Gaffier Pauline - UVSQ/Université Paris-Saclay
Vincent Demont - Universite Paris Nanterre
Discutant
Alain Wijffels - KU Leuven
Chair
Andrea Caracausi - University of Padua Italy

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Cinzia Lorandini - University of Trento
Francesca Trivellato - Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton
Discutant
Claude Markovits - CNRS

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.017
Organizer
Moatsos Michail - Utrecht University
Daniel Gallardo Albarran - Wageningen University
Discutant
Branko Milanovic - City University New York

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.004
Organizer
Ghulam Nadri - Georgia State University
Jeremy Land - University of Helsinki

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.010
Organizer
Pogany Agnès - Institute of History, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest
Judit Klement - Institute of History, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest
Mária Hidvégi - Tungsram
Discutant
Harm Schröter - -
Andreas Resch - Institute of Economic and Social History Wirtschaftsuniversität Vienna

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.015
Organizer
Jobson Arruda - Universidad de Sao Paulo
David Pretel - Universitat Pompeu Fabra [Barcelona]
Carlos Marichal - El Colegio de Mexico

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.033
Organizer
Román Carolina - Universidad de la República
Mario Matus - Universidad de Chile
Juan Luis Martirén - Instituto de Historia argentina y Americana "Dr. Emilio Ravignani"

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.030
Organizer
Soens Tim
Wong R. Bin
Discutant
Arnoux Mathieu
Murakami Ei - Kyoto University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.018
Organizer
Verhoef Grietjie
Simon Ville - University of Wollongong

15:30 - 16:00

18:00 - 21:00

18:30 - 21:00

July 27th 2022

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 150
Organizer
Guido Alfani - Bocconi University
Fochesato Mattia
Discutant
Cormac Ó Gráda - University College Dublin

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.01
Organizer
Paola Avallone - Italian National Research Council - CNR, Institute of Studies on The Mediterranean - ISMed
Donatella Strangio - Sapienza - University of Rome

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Chen Hailian - University of Leipzig
Naofumi Nakamura - The University of Tokyo
Discutant
George Bryan Souza - University of Texas, San Antonio
Weipin Tsai - Royal Holloway [University of London]

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.03
Organizer
Dincecco Mark - University of Michigan
Chair
James Fenske - University of Warwick

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Franken Daniel
Chair
Baten Joerg - University of Tuebingen

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.05
Organizer
Thibaud Giddey - University of Oxford
Mikael Wendschlag - Department of Economic History, Uppsala University
Eiji Hotori - Yokohama National University
Discutant
Youssef Cassis - European University Institute
Kazuhiko Yago - Waseda University
Masato SHIZUME - Waseda University
Sogner Knut

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Grancher Romain - CNRS
Solène Rivoal - Université fédérale de Toulouse
Chair
Isaac Land - Indiana State University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.07
Organizer
He Ping - School of Finance, Renmin University of China
Georges Depeyrot - Centre Nationale de la Recherche scientifique - Ecole Normale Supérieure

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.08
Organizer
Jun Kajima - Keio University
Discutant
Toru Kubo - Shinshu University
Linda Grove - Sophia University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Maifreda Germano - University of Milan
Esther Sahle - Freie Universität Berlin

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.017
Organizer
Martinez Alberte - Universidade da Coruna
Fernández Alexandre - Université Bordeaux-Montaigne

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.010
Organizer
Naef Alain - Banque de France
Chair
Michael Bordo - Rutgers University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.015
Organizer
Philips Robin - Utrecht University
Bas van Leeuwen - International Institute of Social History

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.033
Organizer
Oriol Sabaté - University of Barcelona
Alfonso Herranz-Loncán - Universitat de Barcelona
Sergio Espuelas - University of Barcelona
José Peres-Cajías - University of Barcelona
Paola Azar - Universidad de la República
Morten Jerven - Norwegian University of Life Sciences

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.016
Organizer
Jochen Streb - University of Mannheim
Tetsuji Okazaki - The University of Tokyo

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.004
Organizer
Suffia Ilaria - Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Andrea Maria Locatelli - Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
Andrea Colli - Bocconi University
Discutant
Forbes Neil

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250
Organizer
Anne E. C. McCants - MIT
Kenneth Pomeranz - The University of Chicago
Wong R. Bin

10:30 - 11:00

12:30 - 14:00

12:45 - 13:45

Book Sessions
Grand Equipement Documentaire (GED) - Auditorium

12:45 - 13:45

Digital humanities projects
Espace associatif et culturel - Salle polyvalente

12:45 - 13:45

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.01
Organizer
Guido Alfani - Bocconi University
Fabrice Boudjaaba - Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales (EHESS)
Discutant
Peter Lindert - University of California, Davis
Gilles Postel-Vinay - Paris School of Economics (PSE)

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.004
Organizer
Arnoux Mathieu
Sarah Claire - CNRS-CRH-EHESS, UMR 8558
Discutant
Richard W. Unger - University of British Columbia

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Brilli Catia - University of Insubria
Alejandra Irigoin - London School of Economics (LSE)

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.03
Organizer
Chaudhary Latika

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Alexis Litvine - Cambridge University
Discutant
Tokihiko Settsu - Musashi University, Tokyo
Leigh Shaw-Taylor - Cambridge group for the history of population
Chair
Alexis Litvine - Cambridge University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.05
Organizer
Auriane Terki-Mignot - University of Cambridge
Discutant
Jane Humphries - Oxford University
Carmen Sarasua - Autonomous University of Barcelona

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Fava Valentina - Universita di Venezia - Ca' Foscari
Discutant
Luciano Segreto - Universita degli Studi di Firenze
Tomasz Olejniczak - Department of Management, Kozminski University, Warsaw

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.08
Organizer
Daniel Gallardo Albarran - Wageningen University
Moatsos Michail - Utrecht University
Leandro Prados de la Escosura - Carlos III University of Madrid

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Mark Hup - Peking University
Marlous van Waijenburg - Harvard Business School
Kambo Martial Atse - Université Félix Houphouët-Boigny

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.019
Organizer
Akinobu Kuroda - The University of Tokyo

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.030
Organizer
Sumner La Croix - University of Hawaii

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.015
Organizer
Lengwiler Martin
Robin Pearson - University of Hull

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.033
Organizer
Seiichiro Mozumi - Yokohama National University
Anna Konishi - Teikyo University
Frédéric Tristram - Université Paris I, Panthéon-Sorbonne
Discutant
Yuta Kakegai - Ibaraki University
Kathryn James - Monash University
Laurent Warlouzet - Sorbonne Université
Chair
Laurent Warlouzet - Sorbonne Université

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.016
Organizer
Palma Nuno - University of Manchester

14:00 - 17:30

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.017
Organizer
Sugiura Miki
Styles John
Discutant
Aleksandra Kobiljski  - CNRS-CRH-EHESS, UMR 8558
Giorgio Riello

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.010
Organizer
Verhoef Grietjie
Beatrice Craig - Université d'Ottawa, Ontario
Alisha Topete Cromwell - Coastal Carolina University

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.018
Organizer
Weisdorf Jacob - Sapienza - University of Rome
Mauro Rota - Sapienza - University of Rome
Leonardo Ridolfi - University of Siena, Italy
Alexandra de Pleijt - Wageningen University and Research Centre [Wageningen]

14:00 - 17:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250
Organizer
Anne E. C. McCants - MIT
Kenneth Pomeranz - The University of Chicago
Wong R. Bin

15:30 - 16:00

18:00 - 19:30

20:30 - 23:00

Social events
Cité des sciences et de l’industrie - La Villette

July 28th 2022

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.030
Organizer
Olga Christodoulaki - London School of Economics/Visiting Fellow
Marcel Boldorf - Université Lumière Lyon 2
Albrecht Ritschl - London School of Economics (LSE)
Discutant
Tobias Straumann - University of Zurich [Zurich]
Hans Otto Froland - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim
Chair
Pamfili Antipa - Banque de France

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.03
Organizer
Cristián Ducoing - Department of Economic History, Lund University
Eoin Mclaughlin - University College Cork
Henry Willebald - Universidad de la Republica

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.11
Organizer
Garcia Gomez José Joaquin
Discutant
Aron Cohen Amselem - University of Granada
Fernández Alexandre - Université Bordeaux-Montaigne
Antonio Escudero Gutiérrez - University of Alicante
Chair
Garcia Gomez José Joaquin

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.05
Organizer
Mariko Hatase - Bank of Japan
Catherine Schenk - University of Oxford
Kazuhiko Yago - Waseda University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.06
Organizer
Mina Ishizu - London School of Economics (LSE)
Takeshi Nishimura - Kansai University
Discutant
Mark Metzler - University of Washington
Patricia HUDSON - Cardiff Unversity

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 250
Organizer
Muriel Le Roux -
Chair
Sébastien Richez - Comité pour l'histoire de la Poste

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.09
Organizer
Martinez-Rodriguez Susana - Universidad de Murcia
Orsi HUSZ - Uppsala Universitet [Uppsala]
Discutant
Bernardo BATIZ-LAZO - Northumbria University

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Auditorium 150
Organizer
Martini Manuela - Université Lumière Lyon 2
Discutant
Styles John
Chair
Cinzia Lorandini - University of Trento

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.02
Organizer
Murakami Ei - Kyoto University
Shiroyama Tomoko
Discutant
Wong R. Bin
Kohei Wakimura -
Chair
Shiroyama Tomoko

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Nord - Room 0.010
Organizer
Ongaro Giulio - University of Milano-Bicocca
Luca Mocarelli - University of Milano-Bicocca
Judy Stephenson - UCL

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.033
Organizer
Rutterford Janette
Dimitris Sotiropoulos - The Open University [Milton Keynes]
Discutant
Leslie Hannah - London School of Economics and Political Science
John Turner - Queen’s University of Belfast

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.019
Organizer
Sanders Andreas Dugstad
Adoración Álvaro-Moya - CUNEF Universidad
Jan-Otmar Hesse - Universität Bayreuth

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.017
Organizer
Spero Ellan - MIT & Station1
Valeria Pinchera - University of Pisa

09:00 - 12:30

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Recherche Sud - Room 0.018
Organizer
Vence Agustina
Eduardo Martin Cuesta
Ángel Soto - Universidad de los Andes [Santiago]

09:00 - 12:30

Parallel Sessions
Centre des colloques - Room 3.01
Organizer
Weijia Li - Monash University [Melbourne]
Melanie Xue - London School of Economics and Political Science
Discutant
Wong R. Bin
Tuan Hwee Sng - National University of Singapore
Cameron Campbell - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jessica Vechbanyongratana - Chulalongkorn University
Se Yan - Peking University
Zhiwu Wu - Hong Kong University
Debin Ma - Oxford University

10:30 - 11:00

12:30 - 14:00